Skip to:

OwnerView is growing. Help introduce others to ownership.
Visit the
New Site

Taste of Victory Stables

Statistics by Year:

Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 138 28 18 24 20.29% 50.72% $706,375 $5,119
Turf 26 3 1 2 11.54% 23.08% $126,845 $4,879
All Weather 9 1 0 0 11.11% 11.11% $11,588 $1,288
Total 173 32 19 26 18.5% 44.51% $844,808 $4,883
  
Graded Stakes 2 0 0 0 0% 0% $12,500 $6,250
Black-type Stakes 9 0 0 1 0% 11.11% $46,660 $5,184
Two-year-olds 33 7 4 3 21.21% 42.42% $216,433 $6,559
Claiming 40 10 5 4 25% 47.5% $163,027 $4,076
First-time starters 16 2 1 2 12.5% 31.25% $67,641 $4,228
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 155 30 20 28 19.35% 50.32% $765,314 $4,938
Turf 48 9 2 5 18.75% 33.33% $577,398 $12,029
All Weather 22 3 1 2 13.64% 27.27% $36,364 $1,653
Total 225 42 23 35 18.67% 44.44% $1,379,076 $6,129
  
Graded Stakes 9 2 0 2 22.22% 44.44% $407,000 $45,222
Black-type Stakes 16 2 0 3 12.5% 31.25% $441,160 $27,573
Two-year-olds 38 7 4 5 18.42% 42.11% $230,433 $6,064
Claiming 51 15 6 7 29.41% 54.9% $227,406 $4,459
First-time starters 21 2 1 3 9.52% 28.57% $75,601 $3,600
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 182 37 21 29 20.33% 47.8% $907,368 $4,986
Turf 99 18 7 8 18.18% 33.33% $1,225,662 $12,380
All Weather 35 5 1 4 14.29% 28.57% $69,052 $1,973
Total 316 60 29 41 18.99% 41.14% $2,202,082 $6,969
  
Graded Stakes 25 3 2 2 12% 28% $611,709 $24,468
Black-type Stakes 39 6 3 4 15.38% 33.33% $903,369 $23,163
Two-year-olds 48 9 4 5 18.75% 37.5% $340,352 $7,091
Claiming 67 17 6 7 25.37% 44.78% $250,196 $3,734
First-time starters 32 3 1 3 9.38% 21.88% $120,285 $3,759
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 23 8 4 3 34.78% 65.22% $180,458 $7,846
Turf 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
All Weather 1 0 0 0 0% 0% $3,085 $3,085
Total 24 8 4 3 33.33% 62.5% $183,543 $7,648
  
Graded Stakes 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Black-type Stakes 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Two-year-olds 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Claiming 12 3 2 2 25% 58.33% $63,163 $5,264
First-time starters 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 94 17 16 15 18.09% 51.06% $446,585 $4,751
Turf 12 1 1 0 8.33% 16.67% $57,950 $4,829
All Weather 2 0 0 0 0% 0% $1,128 $564
Total 108 18 17 15 16.67% 46.3% $505,663 $4,682
  
Graded Stakes 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Black-type Stakes 3 0 0 0 0% 0% $17,910 $5,970
Two-year-olds 15 2 3 1 13.33% 40% $83,034 $5,536
Claiming 30 7 5 3 23.33% 50% $125,401 $4,180
First-time starters 6 0 1 1 0% 33.33% $13,169 $2,195
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 39 9 2 8 23.08% 48.72% $213,454 $5,473
Turf 9 2 0 2 22.22% 44.44% $49,395 $5,488
All Weather 4 0 0 0 0% 0% $1,760 $440
Total 52 11 2 10 21.15% 44.23% $264,609 $5,089
  
Graded Stakes 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Black-type Stakes 1 0 0 0 0% 0% $2,250 $2,250
Two-year-olds 13 3 1 1 23.08% 38.46% $87,063 $6,697
Claiming 8 2 0 1 25% 37.5% $29,376 $3,672
First-time starters 8 1 0 1 12.5% 25% $35,053 $4,382
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 5 2 0 1 40% 60% $46,336 $9,267
Turf 5 0 0 0 0% 0% $19,500 $3,900
All Weather 3 1 0 0 33.33% 33.33% $8,700 $2,900
Total 13 3 0 1 23.08% 30.77% $74,536 $5,734
  
Graded Stakes 2 0 0 0 0% 0% $12,500 $6,250
Black-type Stakes 5 0 0 1 0% 20% $26,500 $5,300
Two-year-olds 5 2 0 1 40% 60% $46,336 $9,267
Claiming 2 1 0 0 50% 50% $8,250 $4,125
First-time starters 2 1 0 0 50% 50% $19,419 $9,710
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 10 2 2 2 20% 60% $46,072 $4,607
Turf 6 2 1 0 33.33% 50% $50,883 $8,481
All Weather 4 0 0 1 0% 25% $4,020 $1,005
Total 20 4 3 3 20% 50% $100,975 $5,049
  
Graded Stakes 2 0 0 0 0% 0% $25,500 $12,750
Black-type Stakes 2 0 0 0 0% 0% $25,500 $12,750
Two-year-olds 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Claiming 8 4 1 2 50% 87.5% $54,464 $6,808
First-time starters 1 0 0 0 0% 0% $840 $840
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 7 0 0 2 0% 28.57% $12,867 $1,838
Turf 16 4 0 3 25% 43.75% $399,670 $24,979
All Weather 9 2 1 1 22.22% 44.44% $20,756 $2,306
Total 32 6 1 6 18.75% 40.63% $433,293 $13,540
  
Graded Stakes 5 2 0 2 40% 80% $369,000 $73,800
Black-type Stakes 5 2 0 2 40% 80% $369,000 $73,800
Two-year-olds 5 0 0 2 0% 40% $14,000 $2,800
Claiming 3 1 0 1 33.33% 66.67% $9,915 $3,305
First-time starters 4 0 0 1 0% 25% $7,120 $1,780
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 7 3 0 0 42.86% 42.86% $41,013 $5,859
Turf 7 2 0 0 28.57% 28.57% $94,830 $13,547
All Weather 5 1 0 1 20% 40% $22,713 $4,543
Total 19 6 0 1 31.58% 36.84% $158,556 $8,345
  
Graded Stakes 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Black-type Stakes 1 1 0 0 100% 100% $60,000 $60,000
Two-year-olds 3 0 0 0 0% 0% $2,963 $988
Claiming 2 1 0 0 50% 50% $10,980 $5,490
First-time starters 3 0 0 0 0% 0% $3,398 $1,133
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 6 2 1 1 33.33% 66.67% $55,251 $9,209
Turf 10 3 0 2 30% 50% $168,531 $16,853
All Weather 2 0 0 1 0% 50% $3,900 $1,950
Total 18 5 1 4 27.78% 55.56% $227,682 $12,649
  
Graded Stakes 4 0 0 0 0% 0% $6,651 $1,663
Black-type Stakes 7 1 0 1 14.29% 28.57% $90,651 $12,950
Two-year-olds 6 2 0 0 33.33% 33.33% $106,611 $17,769
Claiming 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
First-time starters 2 0 0 0 0% 0% $4,011 $2,006
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 4 0 0 0 0% 0% $4,090 $1,023
Turf 22 3 2 0 13.64% 22.73% $143,620 $6,528
All Weather 6 1 0 0 16.67% 16.67% $6,075 $1,013
Total 32 4 2 0 12.5% 18.75% $153,785 $4,806
  
Graded Stakes 5 1 0 0 20% 20% $73,035 $14,607
Black-type Stakes 6 1 0 0 16.67% 16.67% $79,035 $13,173
Two-year-olds 1 0 0 0 0% 0% $345 $345
Claiming 7 0 0 0 0% 0% $1,990 $284
First-time starters 5 0 0 0 0% 0% $7,275 $1,455
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 1 1 0 0 100% 100% $30,000 $30,000
Turf 7 1 3 0 14.29% 57.14% $232,025 $33,146
All Weather 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Total 8 2 3 0 25% 62.5% $262,025 $32,753
  
Graded Stakes 4 0 2 0 0% 50% $121,345 $30,336
Black-type Stakes 6 1 3 0 16.67% 66.67% $228,845 $38,141
Two-year-olds 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Claiming 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
First-time starters 1 1 0 0 100% 100% $30,000 $30,000
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 9 1 0 0 11.11% 11.11% $11,700 $1,300
Turf 5 0 0 1 0% 20% $9,258 $1,852
All Weather 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Total 14 1 0 1 7.14% 14.29% $20,958 $1,497
  
Graded Stakes 3 0 0 0 0% 0% $3,678 $1,226
Black-type Stakes 3 0 0 0 0% 0% $3,678 $1,226
Two-year-olds 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Claiming 7 1 0 0 14.29% 14.29% $9,820 $1,403
First-time starters 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 10 2 1 0 20% 30% $23,436 $2,344
Turf 5 0 2 0 0% 40% $5,810 $1,162
All Weather 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Total 15 2 3 0 13.33% 33.33% $29,246 $1,950
  
Graded Stakes 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Black-type Stakes 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Two-year-olds 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Claiming 10 1 3 0 10% 40% $19,240 $1,924
First-time starters 1 1 0 0 100% 100% $8,400 $8,400
Note: Syndicate list and syndicate statistics have been calculated by equineline

Name: Taste of Victory Stables
Managing Partner: Kyle Yost/Brian Richardson
Address:
14 Woodmere
Middletown, MD  21769
Phone: (301) 639-8292
Phone (Mobile): (301) 639-8292
Fax: (949) 858-2489
Email: brian@tovstables.com
Website: http://www.tovstables.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/TOVstables
Twitter: @tovstables
Syndicate Details
Stable Size: 20
Number of Owners: 150
Avg. # of Owners/Horse: 10
Primary Trainer(s): Dan Blacker, Phil D'Amato, Phil Schoenthal, Ronney Brown
Tracks Currently Racing: Santa Anita, Del Mar, Golden Gate, Saratoga, Aqueduct, Laurel, Timomium, Charles Town, Penn National
Syndicate Bio

Taste of Victory Stables is a next generation, breeders cup participating, national racing syndicate with over 150 co-owners. We have stables in California, New York, Maryland and West Virginia and race in Kentucky, Florida and Pennsylvania. With a special emphasis on the beginner, we create inside-the ropes experiences at a low cost of entry. We don't want you to "be" an owner we want you to "become" an owner.  With our weekly "Paddock Report" and "The Blur," Taste of Victory provides an ongoing education in learning all aspects of horse ownership from the farm to the starting gate. Our ultimate goal is for our partners to have fun, stay informed, increase their horse ownership knowledge and of course make money. Thoroughbed racing is an exciting sport and a great topic of conversation with colleagues, friends and family. We guarantee that you will be hooked when you make that first trip to the winner's circle and get that Taste of Victory!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top 10 Winning Horses

Horse Sex Current Earnings Best Win Race Class Best Win Stake
Smokin Joe Gelding $58,756 Winner
I Belong First Filly $50,127 Winner
Rogues a Plotting Gelding $47,207 Winner
Preshow Hype Filly $46,901 Winner
Spun in Dominus Filly $36,696 Winner
Commissioner D Filly $34,655 Winner
Dr Spirito Gelding $34,150 Winner
Gray Perfection Filly $34,018 Winner
Over the Falls Filly $30,114 Winner
Butterfly Effect Filly $24,364 Winner
Ratings


References
References Name # Horses Trained Best Horse Trained

Overall Experience: 
0
Communication: 
0
Integrity: 
0
Professionalism: 
0
Availability: 
0
Billing: 
0
Staff: 
0