Skip to:

OwnerView is growing. Help introduce others to ownership.
Visit the
New Site

Ironhorse Racing Stable

Statistics by Year:

Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 72 9 8 7 12.5% 33.33% $449,165 $6,238
Turf 141 20 22 22 14.18% 45.39% $3,013,544 $21,373
All Weather 90 13 20 17 14.44% 55.56% $664,670 $7,385
Total 303 42 50 46 13.86% 45.54% $4,127,379 $13,622
  
Graded Stakes 14 3 2 2 21.43% 50% $1,650,829 $117,916
Black-type Stakes 42 8 8 5 19.05% 50% $2,332,667 $55,540
Two-year-olds 36 5 7 2 13.89% 38.89% $404,765 $11,243
Claiming 39 3 6 9 7.69% 46.15% $117,916 $3,023
First-time starters 21 2 5 0 9.52% 33.33% $142,166 $6,770
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 160 17 21 18 10.63% 35% $879,049 $5,494
Turf 213 29 33 27 13.62% 41.78% $3,521,199 $16,531
All Weather 112 16 23 19 14.29% 51.79% $757,062 $6,759
Total 485 62 77 64 12.78% 41.86% $5,157,310 $10,634
  
Graded Stakes 24 3 5 2 12.5% 41.67% $1,811,879 $75,495
Black-type Stakes 59 9 13 5 15.25% 45.76% $2,605,542 $44,162
Two-year-olds 60 6 8 4 10% 30% $465,188 $7,753
Claiming 78 5 14 14 6.41% 42.31% $206,871 $2,652
First-time starters 35 4 5 0 11.43% 25.71% $202,582 $5,788
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 281 40 40 34 14.23% 40.57% $1,826,282 $6,499
Turf 257 32 35 35 12.45% 39.69% $4,008,365 $15,597
All Weather 113 16 24 19 14.16% 52.21% $777,062 $6,877
Total 651 88 99 88 13.52% 42.24% $6,611,709 $10,156
  
Graded Stakes 36 5 6 5 13.89% 44.44% $2,239,502 $62,208
Black-type Stakes 88 15 17 9 17.05% 46.59% $3,358,099 $38,160
Two-year-olds 105 10 17 11 9.52% 36.19% $731,483 $6,967
Claiming 94 11 17 16 11.7% 46.81% $296,221 $3,151
First-time starters 51 6 8 1 11.76% 29.41% $309,157 $6,062
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 5 0 1 1 0% 40% $10,855 $2,171
Turf 16 0 5 2 0% 43.75% $96,250 $6,016
All Weather 5 1 0 0 20% 20% $62,956 $12,591
Total 26 1 6 3 3.85% 38.46% $170,061 $6,541
  
Graded Stakes 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Black-type Stakes 1 0 0 0 0% 0% $1,250 $1,250
Two-year-olds 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Claiming 1 0 0 0 0% 0% $334 $334
First-time starters 2 0 0 0 0% 0% $1,500 $750
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 21 3 2 3 14.29% 38.1% $117,807 $5,610
Turf 57 6 9 12 10.53% 47.37% $684,570 $12,010
All Weather 34 3 8 9 8.82% 58.82% $174,568 $5,134
Total 112 12 19 24 10.71% 49.11% $976,945 $8,723
  
Graded Stakes 3 0 0 1 0% 33.33% $50,771 $16,924
Black-type Stakes 13 1 2 3 7.69% 46.15% $292,366 $22,490
Two-year-olds 8 1 1 0 12.5% 25% $53,869 $6,734
Claiming 15 1 1 4 6.67% 40% $59,573 $3,972
First-time starters 5 1 1 0 20% 40% $37,241 $7,448
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 25 3 2 3 12% 32% $156,622 $6,265
Turf 43 6 5 9 13.95% 46.51% $841,337 $19,566
All Weather 29 4 5 7 13.79% 55.17% $193,943 $6,688
Total 97 13 12 19 13.4% 45.36% $1,191,902 $12,288
  
Graded Stakes 7 2 0 1 28.57% 42.86% $488,378 $69,768
Black-type Stakes 14 4 1 2 28.57% 50% $688,058 $49,147
Two-year-olds 17 2 2 1 11.76% 29.41% $121,582 $7,152
Claiming 15 1 4 5 6.67% 66.67% $42,419 $2,828
First-time starters 10 1 2 0 10% 30% $68,724 $6,872
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 26 3 4 1 11.54% 30.77% $174,736 $6,721
Turf 41 8 8 1 19.51% 41.46% $1,487,637 $36,284
All Weather 27 6 7 1 22.22% 51.85% $296,159 $10,969
Total 94 17 19 3 18.09% 41.49% $1,958,532 $20,835
  
Graded Stakes 4 1 2 0 25% 75% $1,111,680 $277,920
Black-type Stakes 15 3 5 0 20% 53.33% $1,352,243 $90,150
Two-year-olds 11 2 4 1 18.18% 63.64% $229,314 $20,847
Claiming 9 1 1 0 11.11% 22.22% $15,924 $1,769
First-time starters 6 0 2 0 0% 33.33% $36,201 $6,034
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 33 3 4 2 9.09% 27.27% $208,863 $6,329
Turf 44 7 7 2 15.91% 36.36% $380,455 $8,647
All Weather 18 3 3 2 16.67% 44.44% $91,012 $5,056
Total 95 13 14 6 13.68% 34.74% $680,330 $7,161
  
Graded Stakes 9 0 3 0 0% 33.33% $150,952 $16,772
Black-type Stakes 13 1 3 0 7.69% 30.77% $220,577 $16,967
Two-year-olds 9 0 0 0 0% 0% $6,396 $711
Claiming 21 2 3 2 9.52% 33.33% $52,075 $2,480
First-time starters 6 0 0 0 0% 0% $7,646 $1,274
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 55 5 9 9 9.09% 41.82% $221,021 $4,019
Turf 28 2 4 3 7.14% 32.14% $127,200 $4,543
All Weather 4 0 0 0 0% 0% $1,380 $345
Total 87 7 13 12 8.05% 36.78% $349,601 $4,018
  
Graded Stakes 1 0 0 0 0% 0% $10,098 $10,098
Black-type Stakes 4 0 2 0 0% 50% $52,298 $13,075
Two-year-olds 15 1 1 2 6.67% 26.67% $54,027 $3,602
Claiming 18 0 5 3 0% 44.44% $36,880 $2,049
First-time starters 8 2 0 0 25% 25% $52,770 $6,596
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 28 3 2 4 10.71% 32.14% $171,221 $6,115
Turf 14 0 1 4 0% 35.71% $37,536 $2,681
All Weather 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Total 42 3 3 8 7.14% 33.33% $208,757 $4,970
  
Graded Stakes 3 0 0 2 0% 66.67% $40,000 $13,333
Black-type Stakes 3 0 0 2 0% 66.67% $40,000 $13,333
Two-year-olds 15 1 1 3 6.67% 33.33% $112,211 $7,481
Claiming 2 0 0 1 0% 50% $2,950 $1,475
First-time starters 7 1 1 0 14.29% 28.57% $63,125 $9,018
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 35 4 9 3 11.43% 45.71% $216,570 $6,188
Turf 10 0 0 1 0% 10% $10,407 $1,041
All Weather 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Total 45 4 9 4 8.89% 37.78% $226,977 $5,044
  
Graded Stakes 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Black-type Stakes 4 0 2 0 0% 50% $40,393 $10,098
Two-year-olds 13 1 6 0 7.69% 53.85% $91,073 $7,006
Claiming 5 1 3 0 20% 80% $18,800 $3,760
First-time starters 4 1 1 0 25% 50% $30,520 $7,630
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 12 3 0 3 25% 50% $69,191 $5,766
Turf 11 1 1 2 9.09% 36.36% $226,785 $20,617
All Weather 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Total 23 4 1 5 17.39% 43.48% $295,976 $12,869
  
Graded Stakes 6 1 1 1 16.67% 50% $217,195 $36,199
Black-type Stakes 9 1 1 2 11.11% 44.44% $225,676 $25,075
Two-year-olds 8 1 0 3 12.5% 50% $33,161 $4,145
Claiming 3 1 0 0 33.33% 33.33% $20,900 $6,967
First-time starters 2 0 0 1 0% 50% $5,540 $2,770
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 21 8 2 3 38.1% 61.9% $227,627 $10,839
Turf 4 1 0 0 25% 25% $173,750 $43,438
All Weather 1 0 1 0 0% 100% $20,000 $20,000
Total 26 9 3 3 34.62% 57.69% $421,377 $16,207
  
Graded Stakes 2 1 0 0 50% 50% $170,000 $85,000
Black-type Stakes 9 3 1 0 33.33% 44.44% $302,424 $33,603
Two-year-olds 2 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Claiming 4 3 0 1 75% 100% $38,150 $9,538
First-time starters 2 0 1 0 0% 50% $6,400 $3,200
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 25 5 6 3 20% 56% $262,624 $10,505
Turf 5 1 0 1 20% 40% $38,688 $7,738
All Weather 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Total 30 6 6 4 20% 53.33% $301,312 $10,044
  
Graded Stakes 1 0 0 0 0% 0% $428 $428
Black-type Stakes 4 2 0 0 50% 50% $144,064 $36,016
Two-year-olds 7 1 2 1 14.29% 57.14% $29,850 $4,264
Claiming 2 1 0 0 50% 50% $8,550 $4,275
First-time starters 1 0 0 0 0% 0% $990 $990
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 18 4 4 2 22.22% 55.56% $176,753 $9,820
Turf 4 1 0 0 25% 25% $52,996 $13,249
All Weather 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Total 22 5 4 2 22.73% 50% $229,749 $10,443
  
Graded Stakes 1 0 0 0 0% 0% $1,000 $1,000
Black-type Stakes 3 1 1 0 33.33% 66.67% $101,423 $33,808
Two-year-olds 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Claiming 5 2 0 2 40% 80% $31,960 $6,392
First-time starters 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 24 3 8 4 12.5% 62.5% $125,968 $5,249
Turf 4 0 1 0 0% 25% $15,850 $3,963
All Weather 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Total 28 3 9 4 10.71% 57.14% $141,818 $5,065
  
Graded Stakes 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Black-type Stakes 2 0 2 0 0% 100% $32,444 $16,222
Two-year-olds 4 1 1 0 25% 50% $44,312 $11,078
Claiming 10 1 3 2 10% 60% $23,359 $2,336
First-time starters 4 0 2 0 0% 50% $24,782 $6,196
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 41 2 8 10 4.88% 48.78% $128,770 $3,141
Turf 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
All Weather 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Total 41 2 8 10 4.88% 48.78% $128,770 $3,141
  
Graded Stakes 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Black-type Stakes 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Two-year-olds 1 0 0 1 0% 100% $3,300 $3,300
Claiming 25 1 4 6 4% 44% $51,960 $2,078
First-time starters 1 0 0 1 0% 100% $3,300 $3,300
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 30 3 7 3 10% 43.33% $143,085 $4,770
Turf 12 2 4 0 16.67% 50% $64,850 $5,404
All Weather 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Total 42 5 11 3 11.9% 45.24% $207,935 $4,951
  
Graded Stakes 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Black-type Stakes 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Two-year-olds 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Claiming 6 1 2 0 16.67% 50% $27,850 $4,642
First-time starters 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 19 3 5 2 15.79% 52.63% $97,870 $5,151
Turf 4 0 1 2 0% 75% $24,270 $6,068
All Weather 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Total 23 3 6 4 13.04% 56.52% $122,140 $5,310
  
Graded Stakes 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Black-type Stakes 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Two-year-olds 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Claiming 11 2 3 2 18.18% 63.64% $53,880 $4,898
First-time starters 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Note: Syndicate list and syndicate statistics have been calculated by equineline

Name: Ironhorse Racing Stable
Managing Partner: Harlan Malter
Address:
P.O. Box 328
Versailles, KY  40383
Phone: (646) 789-5162
Email: info@ihracing.com
Website: http://ihracing.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/racingwithihr/
Twitter: @racingwithihr
Syndicate Details
Stable Size: 20+
Number of Owners: 150+
Avg. # of Owners/Horse: 5-15
Primary Trainer(s): Mark Casse, Joe Orseno, Michael Trombetta, Doug O'Neill
Tracks Currently Racing: Churchill Downs, Gulfstream Park, Indiana Grand, Belmont, Saratoga, Laurel
Syndicate Bio

Ironhorse Racing Stable has been campaigning thoroughbreds throughout the country and world since 2007. With over $5 million dollars in earnings, 15% winners and 50% ITM, Ironhorse prides itself with average earnings of over $5,000 per start. Campaigning a range of horses from multiple Graded Stakes winners, to unraced 2yo's to claimers, Ironhorse focuses on efficiently managing their horses to not only allow its partners to enjoy the thrill of horse racing but also the goal of a self-sustaining business. 

Our NO MARKUP model distiguishes us from most of the other national syndicates as we built IHR from the ground up with the goal to create the most fair and transparent financial structure for our partners. Having horses run in the Breeder’s Cup, Royal Ascot, Dubai World Cup night and 10 different racing jurisdictions nationally, Ironhorse Racing has the experience and expertise to manage a horses career from sales purchase all the way through their career by utilizing close relationships with trainers throughout the racing world. With multiple trainers throughout the country in many lucrative racing jurisdictions, Ironhorse is always on the look out for horses that will have the best chance of being financially viable. While all partnerships attempt to bring the thrill and joy of horse racing to their partners, too few understand that efficient financial management, proper placement and strict oversight of expenses is equally as crucial to the thoroughbred racehorse ownership experience. 

Harlan Malter - Managing Partner - Harlan Malter is the managing partner of Ironhorse Racing Stable. A founding partner of Saposh and Malter financial planning with offices in New York City and Orange County, California, Harlan brings the business and financial management tools needed to run an efficient racing stable with the target of financial sustainability. Most importantly, Harlan brings a passion for horse racing to Ironhorse that hopefully enhances the overall enjoyment of partners ownership experience. Parlaying the competitive nature and sports instincts he developed as a college baseball player, Harlan has brought together an expert team of horsemen to select, and train for Ironhorse Racing. With bloodstock experts and trainers who have selected and trained Breeders Cup and Royal Ascot runners and a Kentucky Derby favorite, Ironhorse is always on the lookout for exciting and successful horses for its partners. Please contact us if you would like to learn more as we would love to explain our philosophy and hear from you as to what you look to get from your pursuit of those elusive winners circle photos. We look forward to hearing from you: info@ihracing.com

Top 10 Winning Horses

Horse Sex Current Earnings Best Win Race Class Best Win Stake
Tomasello Colt $271,285 Stakes winner KY Downs Preview Nashville Derby
Just Asap Gelding $53,843 Winner
Without Cause Filly $46,143 Winner
Insolenta Filly $35,900 Winner
Indy Magic Gelding $35,044 Winner
Risk Factor Gelding $27,050 Winner
Maxchero Gelding $13,813 Winner
Ratings


References
References Name # Horses Trained Best Horse Trained
Sam Doerr 2 Meetmeatthebeach
Andrew Grismore 2 Jade Empress
Scott Herbertson 1 Bucchero
Vince Liptak 3 Bucchero, Sandy's Newsgirl

Overall Experience: 
0
Communication: 
0
Integrity: 
0
Professionalism: 
0
Availability: 
0
Billing: 
0
Staff: 
0