Skip to:

OwnerView is growing. Help introduce others to ownership.
Visit the
New Site

Bourbon Lane Stable

Statistics by Year:

Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 116 17 15 15 14.66% 40.52% $1,470,840 $12,680
Turf 85 6 13 16 7.06% 41.18% $744,499 $8,759
All Weather 25 7 5 3 28% 60% $312,002 $12,480
Total 226 30 33 34 13.27% 42.92% $2,527,341 $11,183
  
Graded Stakes 5 0 0 3 0% 60% $133,153 $26,631
Black-type Stakes 24 3 1 6 12.5% 41.67% $575,220 $23,968
Two-year-olds 46 4 6 4 8.7% 30.43% $300,928 $6,542
Claiming 22 2 6 3 9.09% 50% $132,301 $6,014
First-time starters 24 4 3 2 16.67% 37.5% $222,500 $9,271
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 195 22 31 28 11.28% 41.54% $2,138,258 $10,965
Turf 120 10 17 20 8.33% 39.17% $1,063,333 $8,861
All Weather 35 8 8 3 22.86% 54.29% $398,478 $11,385
Total 350 40 56 51 11.43% 42% $3,600,069 $10,286
  
Graded Stakes 12 0 0 4 0% 33.33% $226,672 $18,889
Black-type Stakes 35 3 2 7 8.57% 34.29% $729,664 $20,848
Two-year-olds 63 5 10 5 7.94% 31.75% $487,604 $7,740
Claiming 31 2 10 4 6.45% 51.61% $172,419 $5,562
First-time starters 31 5 5 2 16.13% 38.71% $283,245 $9,137
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 372 50 64 54 13.44% 45.16% $3,956,149 $10,635
Turf 207 20 28 28 9.66% 36.71% $1,620,163 $7,827
All Weather 44 10 8 5 22.73% 52.27% $433,013 $9,841
Total 623 80 100 87 12.84% 42.86% $6,009,325 $9,646
  
Graded Stakes 31 1 2 6 3.23% 29.03% $560,186 $18,071
Black-type Stakes 81 5 7 17 6.17% 35.8% $1,306,591 $16,131
Two-year-olds 132 14 21 14 10.61% 37.12% $1,103,420 $8,359
Claiming 52 8 14 4 15.38% 50% $280,313 $5,391
First-time starters 64 7 10 7 10.94% 37.5% $458,692 $7,167
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 10 0 2 1 0% 30% $41,020 $4,102
Turf 8 1 0 0 12.5% 12.5% $56,493 $7,062
All Weather 7 2 1 3 28.57% 85.71% $90,769 $12,967
Total 25 3 3 4 12% 40% $188,282 $7,531
  
Graded Stakes 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Black-type Stakes 1 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Two-year-olds 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Claiming 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
First-time starters 2 0 0 0 0% 0% $680 $340
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 31 2 5 3 6.45% 32.26% $228,792 $7,380
Turf 25 3 4 5 12% 48% $359,634 $14,385
All Weather 11 4 2 1 36.36% 63.64% $167,060 $15,187
Total 67 9 11 9 13.43% 43.28% $755,486 $11,276
  
Graded Stakes 3 0 0 1 0% 33.33% $40,965 $13,655
Black-type Stakes 14 2 1 2 14.29% 35.71% $298,442 $21,317
Two-year-olds 8 0 1 1 0% 25% $38,079 $4,760
Claiming 4 0 1 0 0% 25% $18,687 $4,672
First-time starters 6 1 1 0 16.67% 33.33% $57,020 $9,503
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 54 9 6 7 16.67% 40.74% $800,072 $14,816
Turf 43 2 9 9 4.65% 46.51% $321,024 $7,466
All Weather 11 2 1 2 18.18% 45.45% $70,484 $6,408
Total 108 13 16 18 12.04% 43.52% $1,191,580 $11,033
  
Graded Stakes 2 0 0 2 0% 100% $92,188 $46,094
Black-type Stakes 9 1 0 4 11.11% 55.56% $274,778 $30,531
Two-year-olds 15 1 3 1 6.67% 33.33% $85,784 $5,719
Claiming 16 2 5 3 12.5% 62.5% $112,310 $7,019
First-time starters 8 1 1 1 12.5% 37.5% $49,007 $6,126
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 31 6 4 5 19.35% 48.39% $441,976 $14,257
Turf 17 1 0 2 5.88% 17.65% $63,841 $3,755
All Weather 3 1 2 0 33.33% 100% $74,458 $24,819
Total 51 8 6 7 15.69% 41.18% $580,275 $11,378
  
Graded Stakes 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Black-type Stakes 1 0 0 0 0% 0% $2,000 $2,000
Two-year-olds 23 3 2 2 13.04% 30.43% $177,065 $7,698
Claiming 2 0 0 0 0% 0% $1,304 $652
First-time starters 10 2 1 1 20% 40% $116,473 $11,647
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 30 3 4 3 10% 33.33% $211,367 $7,046
Turf 19 2 2 3 10.53% 36.84% $202,910 $10,679
All Weather 6 1 2 0 16.67% 50% $62,490 $10,415
Total 55 6 8 6 10.91% 36.36% $476,767 $8,668
  
Graded Stakes 2 0 0 0 0% 0% $12,206 $6,103
Black-type Stakes 2 0 0 0 0% 0% $12,206 $6,103
Two-year-olds 8 1 0 1 12.5% 25% $86,687 $10,836
Claiming 5 0 0 1 0% 20% $5,778 $1,156
First-time starters 3 1 0 0 33.33% 33.33% $43,926 $14,642
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 49 2 12 10 4.08% 48.98% $456,051 $9,307
Turf 16 2 2 1 12.5% 31.25% $115,924 $7,245
All Weather 4 0 1 0 0% 25% $23,986 $5,997
Total 69 4 15 11 5.8% 43.48% $595,961 $8,637
  
Graded Stakes 5 0 0 1 0% 20% $81,313 $16,263
Black-type Stakes 9 0 1 1 0% 22.22% $142,238 $15,804
Two-year-olds 9 0 4 0 0% 44.44% $99,989 $11,110
Claiming 4 0 4 0 0% 100% $34,340 $8,585
First-time starters 4 0 2 0 0% 50% $16,819 $4,205
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 53 5 11 6 9.43% 41.51% $424,290 $8,005
Turf 18 0 3 3 0% 33.33% $71,846 $3,991
All Weather 1 1 0 0 100% 100% $19,200 $19,200
Total 72 6 14 9 8.33% 40.28% $515,336 $7,157
  
Graded Stakes 5 0 1 1 0% 40% $51,485 $10,297
Black-type Stakes 15 1 3 3 6.67% 46.67% $180,581 $12,039
Two-year-olds 14 1 1 2 7.14% 28.57% $55,272 $3,948
Claiming 3 0 1 0 0% 33.33% $5,530 $1,843
First-time starters 6 0 1 0 0% 16.67% $4,753 $792
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 44 13 7 8 29.55% 63.64% $835,371 $18,986
Turf 19 4 3 1 21.05% 42.11% $187,645 $9,876
All Weather 0 0 0 0 0% 0% $0 $0
Total 63 17 10 9 26.98% 57.14% $1,023,016 $16,238
  
Graded Stakes 10 1 1 0 10% 20% $254,029 $25,403
Black-type Stakes 17 1 2 2 5.88% 29.41% $305,615 $17,977
Two-year-olds 12 2 3 0 16.67% 41.67% $126,745 $10,562
Claiming 6 1 2 0 16.67% 50% $22,059 $3,677
First-time starters 7 0 1 2 0% 42.86% $28,295 $4,042
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 28 3 6 3 10.71% 42.86% $188,176 $6,721
Turf 8 0 0 0 0% 0% $17,511 $2,189
All Weather 2 0 0 0 0% 0% $475 $238
Total 38 3 6 3 7.89% 31.58% $206,162 $5,425
  
Graded Stakes 1 0 0 0 0% 0% $15,000 $15,000
Black-type Stakes 3 0 0 0 0% 0% $28,652 $9,551
Two-year-olds 12 1 1 1 8.33% 25% $101,598 $8,467
Claiming 5 1 1 0 20% 40% $20,020 $4,004
First-time starters 6 1 0 1 16.67% 33.33% $52,448 $8,741
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 27 4 3 5 14.81% 44.44% $190,178 $7,044
Turf 23 2 4 3 8.7% 39.13% $147,804 $6,426
All Weather 5 1 0 2 20% 60% $13,840 $2,768
Total 55 7 7 10 12.73% 43.64% $351,822 $6,397
  
Graded Stakes 1 0 0 0 0% 0% $2,000 $2,000
Black-type Stakes 5 0 0 2 0% 40% $27,400 $5,480
Two-year-olds 17 2 2 3 11.76% 41.18% $141,057 $8,297
Claiming 5 3 0 0 60% 60% $49,425 $9,885
First-time starters 6 0 1 1 0% 33.33% $22,760 $3,793
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 25 3 6 4 12% 52% $179,876 $7,195
Turf 19 4 1 1 21.05% 31.58% $132,024 $6,949
All Weather 1 0 0 0 0% 0% $1,020 $1,020
Total 45 7 7 5 15.56% 42.22% $312,920 $6,954
  
Graded Stakes 2 0 0 1 0% 50% $11,000 $5,500
Black-type Stakes 6 0 0 3 0% 50% $34,679 $5,780
Two-year-olds 14 3 4 3 21.43% 71.43% $191,144 $13,653
Claiming 2 1 0 0 50% 50% $10,860 $5,430
First-time starters 8 1 2 1 12.5% 50% $67,191 $8,399
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 32 5 9 3 15.63% 53.13% $407,525 $12,735
Turf 23 7 1 2 30.43% 43.48% $191,914 $8,344
All Weather 1 0 0 0 0% 0% $160 $160
Total 56 12 10 5 21.43% 48.21% $599,599 $10,707
  
Graded Stakes 5 1 0 0 20% 20% $157,050 $31,410
Black-type Stakes 9 1 1 0 11.11% 22.22% $171,110 $19,012
Two-year-olds 6 1 2 0 16.67% 50% $46,971 $7,829
Claiming 5 1 2 0 20% 60% $35,240 $7,048
First-time starters 3 0 0 0 0% 0% $1,956 $652
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 32 6 4 9 18.75% 59.38% $533,204 $16,663
Turf 15 1 3 1 6.67% 33.33% $66,242 $4,416
All Weather 2 0 0 0 0% 0% $1,765 $883
Total 49 7 7 10 14.29% 48.98% $601,211 $12,270
  
Graded Stakes 10 0 0 3 0% 30% $237,740 $23,774
Black-type Stakes 13 2 0 3 15.38% 38.46% $360,010 $27,693
Two-year-olds 8 2 0 3 25% 62.5% $114,167 $14,271
Claiming 6 0 1 1 0% 33.33% $9,415 $1,569
First-time starters 5 1 0 2 20% 60% $40,050 $8,010
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 15 1 4 5 6.67% 66.67% $266,963 $17,798
Turf 14 3 1 1 21.43% 35.71% $156,722 $11,194
All Weather 7 1 1 0 14.29% 28.57% $10,413 $1,488
Total 36 5 6 6 13.89% 47.22% $434,098 $12,058
  
Graded Stakes 6 0 1 2 0% 50% $209,438 $34,906
Black-type Stakes 10 0 2 3 0% 50% $241,724 $24,172
Two-year-olds 18 4 2 2 22.22% 44.44% $197,119 $10,951
Claiming 3 0 1 0 0% 33.33% $2,272 $757
First-time starters 7 3 0 0 42.86% 42.86% $122,084 $17,441
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 32 7 7 4 21.88% 56.25% $773,915 $24,185
Turf 14 1 1 1 7.14% 21.43% $57,819 $4,130
All Weather 8 1 2 0 12.5% 37.5% $40,085 $5,011
Total 54 9 10 5 16.67% 44.44% $871,819 $16,145
  
Graded Stakes 9 1 2 1 11.11% 44.44% $623,267 $69,252
Black-type Stakes 11 1 3 1 9.09% 45.45% $646,267 $58,752
Two-year-olds 13 3 0 1 23.08% 30.77% $82,328 $6,333
Claiming 7 1 2 2 14.29% 71.43% $17,070 $2,439
First-time starters 7 4 0 0 57.14% 57.14% $101,392 $14,485
Category Starts 1st 2nd 3rd Win % % 1st, 2nd or 3rd Earned Avg Earnings per Start
Dirt 14 2 0 2 14.29% 28.57% $45,456 $3,247
Turf 5 1 0 2 20% 60% $40,536 $8,107
All Weather 5 1 1 0 20% 40% $12,618 $2,524
Total 24 4 1 4 16.67% 37.5% $98,610 $4,109
  
Graded Stakes 2 0 0 2 0% 100% $30,000 $15,000
Black-type Stakes 3 0 0 3 0% 100% $37,500 $12,500
Two-year-olds 11 1 0 3 9.09% 36.36% $61,294 $5,572
Claiming 4 1 0 0 25% 25% $8,540 $2,135
First-time starters 4 1 0 0 25% 25% $23,136 $5,784
Note: Syndicate list and syndicate statistics have been calculated by equineline

Name: Bourbon Lane Stable
Managing Partner: McMahon & Hill Bloodstock LLC
Address:
219 N Gratz Street
PO Box 4543
Midway, KY  40347
Phone: (859) 846-4020
Phone (Mobile): (859) 983-0515
Fax: (859) 846-4015
Email: bourbonlanestable@mcmahonandhill.com
Website: http://www.mcmahonandhill.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Bourbon-Lane-Stable-256359247772417/
Twitter: @BourbonLane
Syndicate Details
Stable Size: 39
Number of Owners: 90
Avg. # of Owners/Horse: 20
Primary Trainer(s): Hennig, Wilkes
Tracks Currently Racing: KY, NY, FL
Syndicate Bio

    The Bourbon Lane Stable currently consists of 15 horses in the United States.  We plan to buy six yearlings in 2023.  We also have 24 horses in New Zealand, including 8 yearlings .  The partnership is managed by McMahon and Hill Bloodstock, which is based in Midway, KY, just outside Lexington, KY.  The horses are featured on the labels of Pinhook Bourbon and Pinhook Rye.

    We provide a professionally run partnership, with NO MARKUP on the horses or expenses.  We give partners a fair chance at owning top notch race horses. Since McMahon and Hill Bloodstock personally contribute to each partnership at the same level as our investors, we define partnership. All partners are privileged to the advantages to being an owner with invitations to events, access to workouts, organized seating at the races, and more!

    We start 2 partnerships per year in the Northern Hemisphere, a two year old partnership in the spring and a yearling partnership in the summer. Each partnership consists of at least three horses and a $90,000 expense account. We also start a partnership in New Zealand each Winter.  Accredited investors only please. No Markup. Professional Management. Serious Fun!

Check out news, our horses, and even shop at our website http://www.bourbonlanestable.com or you can follow us on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/pages/Bourbon-Lane-Stable/256359247772417  Instagram #bourbonlanestable and Twitter @BourbonLane for more news, updates, and photos!

Top 10 Winning Horses

Horse Sex Current Earnings Best Win Race Class Best Win Stake
Spinning Colors Filly $180,810 Stakes winner Mount Vernon S.
Bourbon Notes Filly $61,786 Winner
Bourbon Betty Filly $44,680 Winner
Bourbon Flight Colt $43,184 Winner
Maximum Bourbon Gelding $37,868 Winner
Ratings

Individual Ratings
Submitted by: Pazthelandlord
Monday July 10, 2017
Overall Experience:
5

Communication:
5

Integrity:
5

Professionalism:
5

Availability:
5

Billing:
5

Staff:
5

Horse Owned: Bourbon Resolution


Submitted by: Mr. James Madison Hill V
Friday February 22, 2013
Overall Experience:
5

Communication:
5

Integrity:
5

Professionalism:
5

Availability:
5

Billing:
5

Staff:
5

Horse Owned: Bourbon Courage


Average Ratings
  • Overall Experience
  • Communication
  • Integrity
  • Professional
  • Availability
  • Billing
  • Staff
  • 5
    (2)

  • 5
    (2)

  • 5
    (2)

  • 5
    (2)

  • 5
    (2)

  • 5
    (2)

  • 5
    (2)


References
References Name # Horses Trained Best Horse Trained
Wayne Lynn 6 Bourbon Courage, Hashtag Bourbon
John Carroll 14 Bourbon Courage, Bourbonize, Hashtag Bourbon
Rick & Marcia Gold 19 Bourbon Courage,Bourbonize, Hashtag Bourbon
Kevin Brady 14 Bourbon Courage, Bourbonize, Hashtag Bourbon
Ken Smole 19 Bourbon Courage, Bourbonize, Hashtag Bourbon
Valerie Callcott Stevens 9 Bourbon Courage, Bourbonize
Judith Hartman 16 Bourbonize, Hashtag Bourbon
Jim Fogo 6 Bourbon Courage, Bourbonize
Carl Hansen 3
Henry Peck 11 Bourbon Courage, Bourbonize
Jim Weis 17 Bourbon Courage, Bourbonize, Hashtag Bourbon

Overall Experience: 
0
Communication: 
0
Integrity: 
0
Professionalism: 
0
Availability: 
0
Billing: 
0
Staff: 
0